Cohomology of finite Chevalley groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
KAMEKO Masaki  Toyama University of International Studies, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50270343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGITA Nobuaki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20130768)
MIMURA Mamoru  岡山大学, 名誉教授 (70026772)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords位相幾何 / トポロジー / 代数学 / 数理物理 / 幾何学
Research Abstract
Finite Chevalley groups appear in many academic disciplines. We investigated the cohomology of finite Chevalley groups and free loop spaces of classifying spaces of Lie groups from the viewpoint of algebraic topology. We computed the cohomology, including Brown-Peterson cohomology and Morava K-theories, for several finite Chevalley groups, classifying spaces of Lie groups and free loop spaces of classifying spaces of Lie groups. We also computed related spectral sequences.