A study of stable Hopf invariants and Hopf constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ODA Nobuyuki  Fukuoka University, 理学部, 教授 (80112283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO kenshi  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00268971)
IWASE Norio  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (60213287)
TORII Takeshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30341407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRASHIMA Yasumasa  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80047399)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトポロジー / ホップ不変量 / ホップ構成 / ホモトピー / 2次結合 / 同変空間
Research Abstract
Formulas are obtained among box brackets and matrix Toda brackets. Generalizations of classical formulas by Toda are obtained including relations with the Hopf invariants. A class of spaces is defined which is closely connected with the LS category. Relations between the class and covering spaces are clarified which are useful to study examples. Topologies of function spaces which are defined by the exponential topology are studied. Exponential homeomorphisms are proved which hold for any topological spaces and applications of the theorem are obtained.