Particle systems with interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Hideki  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40217162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Norio  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80205575)
KATORI Makoto  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202016)
SASAMOTO Tomohiro  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70332640)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords確率過程 / 無限粒子系 / ランダム行列 / 非衝突過程 / ダイソン模型 / ベッセル過程 / 拡散過程 / 行列値過程 / Sturm-Liouville作用素 / パフィアン過程 / 彷徨過程
Research Abstract
A stochastic process is called determinantal if its correlation functions are represented by determinants. During the research we proved that for any fixed configuration the noncolliding Brownian motion and the noncolliding squared Bessel process are determinantal. When number of particle is infinite, we gave sufficient conditions so that the noncolliding processes are exist and have continuous paths. We also showed the relaxation phenomena for the processes.