Study of existentially closed models and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KIKYO Hirotaka  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80204824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板井 昌典  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (80266361)
坪井 明人  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30180045)
池田 宏一郎  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60332029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITAI Masanori  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (80266361)
TSUBOI Akito  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30180045)
IKEDA Koichiro  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60332029)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords存在閉モデル / モデル完全 / 存在記号の消去 / ジェネリック構造 / 自己同型 / 順序構造 / 木構造 / 順序加群 / 自己同型写像 / 初等クラス / ランダムグラフ / 順序群 / 辞書式順序積 / 理論の公理化 / 関係構造 / 任意存在形の公理 / コルモゴロフ複雑性 / generic structure / モデル完全性
Research Abstract
The existence condition for real solution of a quadratic equation can be written by a simple inequality on coefficients. This property is generalized to a property called QE. We clarified when a product of ordered abelian groups has QE. There are Baldwin-Shelah generic structures corresponding to random graphs. We proved that the statements valid in such a structure can be axiomatized by conditions of a simple form. Even with the existence of an infinite order, if we specify the restriction of an automorphism to a fixed small model, then we found an example where the class of generic automorphisms is elementary.