Runge-Kutta methods for stochastic differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Yoshio  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 助教 (20285430)
Research Collaborator KEVIN Burrage  オックスフォード大学, コンピューティングラボラトリー, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数値数学 / 確率微分方程式 / 数値解法 / 数値的安定性 / Weakオーダー / 陰的解法 / Weak オーダー
Research Abstract
We have considered numerical methods for ordinary differential equations with noise terms. In general, such methods need a large number of (pseudo-) random numbers and a large number of evaluations of the diffusion coefficients in the equations. In this research subject, numerical schemes with high precision have been proposed in which the sum of the both numbers is smaller than existing schemes need. Incidentally, because numerical calculations cause numerical errors, methods less influenced by the errors are desirable. Such methods with high precision have been also proposed.