Zeta function of a graph and its generalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOU Iwao  Oyama National College of Technology, 一般科, 教授 (70154036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords応用数学 / 離散数学 / グラフ / ゼータ関数
Research Abstract
At first, we introduced the (first)weighted Bartholdi zeta function of a digraph as a generalization of various zeta functions of a graph or a digraph, and presented its determinant expression. As corollaries, we obtained determinant expressions for various zeta functions of a graph or a digraph. Furthermore, we treated the second weighted (Bartholdi) zeta functions of a graph or a digraph.
Next, we extended the notion of a regular covering of a graph to a digraph, and gave decomposition formulas for the characteristic polynomial, the zeta function and the Bartholdi zeta function of a ramified covering of a digraph. Furthermore, we reformulated the Galois theory of graph coverings by Stark and Terras by voltage assignments. As an application, we presented a decomposition formula for the weighted Bartholdi zeta function of a quotient of a regular covering of a graph, and generalized it to a digraph.
We extended the results on the Ihara zeta functions of infinite graphs(periodic simple graph, periodic graph, fractal graph). Furthermore, we defined the Bartholdi zeta function for a hypergraph, and gave its determinant expression.
By using a determinant expression of the second weighted zeta function of a graph, we obtained a new proof the result on the scattering matrix of a graph by Smilansky.
Finally, we obtained the results on the weighted complexities of a digraph by using the weighted zeta function of a digraph.