Stochastic least principle and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Toshio  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70229657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 雅好  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30179650)
小池 茂昭  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90205295)
貝瀬 秀裕  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (60377778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Masayoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30179650)
KOIKE Shigeaki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90205295)
KAISE Hidehiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (60377778)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords確率制御 / 最適輸送問題 / 双対定理 / KRP / KRR / log-convexity / 確率論 / 解析学 / 関数方程式 / 変分問題 / 確率最適制御 / 粘性解 / 関数方程 / 統計数学 / 数理物理
Research Abstract
We gave maxima and maximizer of joint distribution function of maximally dependent random variables and its application. We defined a generalization of the Knothe-Rozenblatt Rearrangement (KRR)and its stochastic version Knothe-Rozenblatt process (KRP), proved the existence and the uniqueness and gave a characterization as the limit of the minimizer of a class of variational problem with a small parameter. We also gave a representation theorem for a random probability density function of a stochastic flow of KRP. We proved that the mean of a logarithm of the random probability density function with space variable replaced by KRP is convex.