Research of the potential theory for elliptic type or parabolic type in unbounded domains and its consideration in stochastic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Ikuko  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00009606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANEMURA Hideki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40217162)
SHIMOMURA Katunori  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00201559)
YOSHIDA Hidenobu  千葉大学, 名誉教授 (60009280)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords複素解析 / 非有界領域 / ディリクレ問題 / 熱方程式 / ポアソン核 / ガウスワイヤストラス核 / 調和関数 / temperature / minimum princinle / minimum principle / コーン / シリンダー / minimally thin sets / rarefied sets
Research Abstract
Our aim was to research the potential theory for the elliptic type or the parabolic type in unbounded domains. In our study of the behavior of the solutions (harmonic functions) of the elliptic type differential equations i.e.Laplace equations in the neighbouhood of the point at infinity, we could consider qualitative properties and quantitative properties of thin sets on the complimentary sets of which the solutions behave very regularly. But the problems analogous to the solutions (temperatures) of the parabolic type differential equations i.e. heat equations could be almost unsolved except the problem about "the sets of determinations".