The Study of Nonlinear Functional Analysis and Convex Analysis and its Applications Based on Optimization Theory and Fixed Point Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Wataru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 経済学部, 教授 (40016142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Masaharu  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30260623)
KIMURA Yasunori  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (20313447)
KOMIYA Hidetoshi  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (90153676)
KIDO Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (50286621)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関数解析学 / 凸解析学 / 不動点理論 / 最適化理論 / 非線形作用素 / 関数解析 / 不動点アルゴリズム / 収束定理 / 非線形均衡問題
Research Abstract
In this study, we obtain many new and important theorems for nonlinear problems in nonlinear functional analysis and convex analysis by using optimization theory and fixed point theory. For example, we solved an open problem in geometry of Banach spaces which has been posed by Ray in 1980 by proving that every nonspreading mapping of a nonempty closed convex subset of a reflexive, strictly convex and smooth Banach space into itself has a fixed point if and only if the set is bounded.