Method of analysis for scattering of elastic surface waves on boundaries with corners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHITA Mishio  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80214633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Takehiko  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00192782)
IKEHATA Ryo  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (10249758)
SOGA Hideo  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40125795)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords散乱理論 / 弾性表面波 / 角を持つ領域 / 漸近解析
Research Abstract
The following research themes which seemed to be related to the present research project were investigated :
(1) Study for the inverse boundary value problems for the heat equation in multi- dimensional space.
(2) On the decay estimates of the local energy for the solutions of the wave equations. For these subjects, new results were obtained. These were summarized as research papers.
About the main subject of the research project, the results expected in the original plan were not obtained. Even in the case that there is no corner, previous studies had to be rearranged and reconsidered. About this case, as a result, complete results were obtained. In any case, it must be admitted that this research task was a remarkable adventure.