Holomorphic mappings of Riemann surfaces with handles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Makoto  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50173761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Masakazu  広島大学, 名誉教授 (70025469)
YAMADA Akira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60126331)
HATAYA Yasushi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20294621)
KIUCHI Isao  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30271076)
KATO Takao  山口大学, 名誉教授 (10016157)
YANAGIHARA Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30200538)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリーマン面 / 正則写像 / 等角写像 / 極値的長さ / 穴あきトーラス / 単葉関数 / 極値截線写像 / 代数曲線
Research Abstract
A Riemann surface is a surface at every point of which angles are defined. It is obtained from tori with holes together with a plane domain by identifying boundaries appropriately. The number of tori is called the genus of the Riemann surface. If you want to embed a Riemann surface R of genus one into a general Riemann surface S, that is, if you want to draw a map of R on S, then you will need some "space" on S. In the present research we introduce a method of measuring the space and establish a theorem analogous to the Koebe one-quarter theorem, a classical theorem in function theory on plane domains.