Research on spectral structure of dissipative operators and super composition of dissipative systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Mitsuteru  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70300548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kazuo  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (90260851)
NAKAZAWA Hideo  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80383371)
ITO Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90243005)
MOCHIDUKI Kiyoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80026773)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords消散作用素 / 波動方程式 / スペクトル / 重ね合わせの原理 / Parsevalの等式 / 半空間自由境界弾性波 / レゾルベントの漸近展開 / P波とS波 / Rayleigh波 / 固有作用素(関数)展開定理 / 平行平板領域 / 消散項付き波動方程式 / 散乱解 / 敷居値 / 平行平板間領域 / 消散解 / Helmholtz方程式
Research Abstract
We mainly did a mathematical research on the wave propagation problem with a weak dissipative (frictional) effect of appearing to physics and engineering. The research was done by using a characteristic frequency of the phenomenon that is called a spectrum. We obtained the following as main results. Concerning acoustic wave propagation in media of weak dissipative effect, we decided the spectral structure and the behavior of waves of the passage of time. Similar results were obtained concerning the reflection phenomenon when electron is entered into atom. We also decided the shape of waves when elastic waves of a half space (for example, seismic waves) is observed at far.