Studies on complex dynamics of transcendental entire functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MOROSAWA Shunsuke  Kochi University, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (50220108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Masahiko  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (50108974)
TOHGE Kazuya  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30260558)
ISHIZAKI Katsuya  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60202991)
KATO Kazuhisa  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (20036578)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複素解析 / 複素力学系 / 超越整関数 / 複素誤差関数 / 特異値 / 双曲成分 / 函数論 / 漸近値 / Schroeder方程式 / Siegel円板 / 構造有限型整関数 / 解析学 / 関数論 / ジーゲル円板 / ジュリア集合 / ファトウ集合 / 値分布論
Research Abstract
From the view point of the difference between dynamics of rational functions and those of transcendental entire functions, I mainly studied complex dynamics of transcendental entire functions. Singular values play important roles in studying complex dynamics. They are critical values or asymptotic values and the latter appear in the only case of transcendental entire functions. I investigated families of entire functions with two singular values and obtained some results on hyperbolic components of the parameter spaces. Furthermore, I showed a relationship between unbounded Siegel disks and asymptotic values, if transcendental entire functions have Siegel disks.