Global construction of pleating coordinates of Teichmuller spaces and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Yohei  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70264794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今吉 洋一  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30091656)
佐官 謙一  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70110856)
作間 誠  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30178602)
須川 敏幸  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30235858)
宮地 秀樹  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40385480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAYOSHI Yoichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30091656)
SAKAN Kenichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70110856)
SAKUMA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30178602)
SUGAWA Toshiyuki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30235858)
MIYACHI Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40385480)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複素解析 / リーマン面 / クライン群
Research Abstract
We estimate the Teichmuller distance between Riemann surfaces X and Y which is obtained from X byθ-grafting along a simple closed geodesic C. As anapplication we estimate the Teichmuller distance between the conformal boundary andthe convex core boundary of some regular b-groups of type (1,1) one of which gives acounterexample of K=2 conjecture. Also by means of geodesic length functions, werealize Teichmuller spaces of dimension 2 and 3 as convex polyhedron in real projective spaces.