A STUDY OF SINGULARITIES IN NONLINEAR PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS IN THE COMPLEX DOMAIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hidetoshi  Sophia University, 理工学部, 教授 (60101028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUCHI Sunao  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00087082)
UCHIYAMA Koichi  上智大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (20053689)
KATO Masahide  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90062679)
HIRATA Hitoshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20266076)
YOSHINO Kunio  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (60138378)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords関数方程式 / 偏微分方程式 / 複素領域 / 特異点 / 形式解 / 正則性 / 合成積方程式 / 正則解 / 変換の方程式
Research Abstract
We studied singularities of solutions of nonlinear partial differential equations in the complex domain, and obtained the following results. (1) In the case of Briot-Bouquet type partial differential equations, we determined all solutions which have singularities on a hypersurface. (2) We proved a sharp form of the uniqueness of the solution of nonlinear totally characteristic type partial differential equations, which yields the non-existence of singularities. (3) We constructed solutions with logarithmic singularities to certain nonlinear partial differential equations. (4) We determined asymptotic expansions of solutions of nonlinear partial differential equations of non-Kowalewskian type by using Mellin transformations.