Conformal Field Theories, Supersymmetric Theories and Supermanifolds
Project/Area Number |
19540215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Global analysis
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Katsuyuki Kyoto University, 理学研究科, 助教 (60293841)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 超対称性 / 多様体上の解析 / 数理物理 / 多様体 / カラビ・ヤウ / シグマ模型 / 特殊ホロノミー |
Research Abstract |
We studied supermanifolds embedded in superspaces by using the sigma models from a mathematical physics viewpoint. We investigate consistency conditions of the supermanifolds and try to construct new models that can be applied to string theories and gauge theories. Moduli spaces of the models play important roles in such cases. These spaces represent internal properties of the manifolds and have remarkable geometrical data that characterize the manifolds. We analized singularities of the moduli spaces by investigating geometrical objects of the spaces and obtained new results.