Study on collision phenomena of blow-up points appear in Liouville systems and those of vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Hiroshi  University of Miyazaki, 工学部, 准教授 (20342470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIKAWA Tohru  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10258288)
SEKIGUCHI Masayoshi  木更津工業高等専門学校, 基礎学系, 教授 (30236088)
SENBA Takashi  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30196985)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授
TONIA Ricciardi  ナポリ大学, 数学科, 准教授
MASSIMO Grossi  ローマ大学, 数学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords関数方程式論 / 関数解析学 / 応用数学 / 数理物理 / Liouville system / 変分法 / 渦点 / 点渦
Research Abstract
I studied the mean field equation of vortices with mixed intensities, which is one important example of Liouville systems and got "a mass identity" as a basic fact to classify the collisions of the blow-up points. In addition, I established technique to estimate the Morse index of the critical point about the certain functional that could not assume the Palais-Smale condition including the functionals that lead Liouville systems. Furthermore, I showed a property about the structure around the critical point called "the asymptotic non-degeneracy" about the functionals relating to the scalar Liouville systems (i.e., the Liouville type equations).