Meromorphic solutions of discrete functional equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Katsuya  Nippon Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60202991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Seiki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80004456)
SHIMOMURA Shun  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00154328)
MOROSAWA Shunsuke  高知大学, 理学部, 教授 (50220108)
TOHGE Kazuya  金沢大学, 理工学域, 准教授 (30260558)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords差分方程式 / q-差分方程式 / Schroeder方程式 / Composite函数方程式 / Nevanlinna理論 / 複素力学系 / Wiman-Valiron理論 / 半共役 / Nevanlima理論 / Semiconjugate / Affine conjugate / Valiron-Mokhonkoの定理 / Factorization / 角領域 / 楕円函数
Research Abstract
We consider functional equations in the complex domains by means of the value distribution theory. In particular, discrete functional equations are discussed, for examples, difference equations and Schroeder equations. To do this, we are concerned with the growth of the composition of entire functions of slow growth. We obtain an estimate for composite functions without exceptional set. As an application, we apply this estimate to a Schroeder equation with a transcendental function. We also consider a functional equation f(G(z))=R(f(z)) from the view points of complex dynamics. By visualizations of some examples for known result, we posed a question. We solve it in general.