Project/Area Number |
19540226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Global analysis
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Kenji Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 准教授 (20306492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 和彦 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70146306)
伊藤 雅彦 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30348461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOIKE Kazuhiko 青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70146306)
ITO Masahiko 東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (30348461)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 可換微分作用素 / Calogero模型 / Whittaker模型 / q-差分方程式 / q-超幾何関数 / Calogero 模型 / ジャクソン積分 |
Research Abstract |
We studied several topics related to the systems of commutative differential operators. Obtained results are as follows : (1) The arrangement of singular lines of a pair of commutative differential operators of rank two with an inverse square potential function is determined by the stationary points of the potential function of BC-type Sutherland model. (2) The explicit formula of the discrete series Whittaker functions on Spin(2n,2). (3) The standard Whittaker (g,K)-modules are defined. Their structures are determined when (i) the infinitesimal character is generic, and (ii) the group is U(n,1) and the infinitesimal character is integral. (4) Three-term relations between interpolation polynomials for a BC_n-type hypergeometric series.