Study on the instability of Benjamin-Feir type concerned with nonlinear strongly dispersive systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OHMIYA Mayumi  Doshisha University, 生命医科学部, 教授 (50035698)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強分散系 / 定常KdV階層 / 第一積分 / 跡公式 / ソリトン / 不安定現象 / イジング模型 / サイン-ゴードン方程式 / ネットワーク化イジング模型 / 臨界現象 / スモールワールド / 時系列変動モデル / 非線形強分散系 / 保存量 / 多重粒子系 / 同期現象 / ネットワーク / スピンモデル / 相転移現象 / 変調不安定性 / 保存則 / 散乱理論 / 非線形拡散系 / イジングモデル
Research Abstract
The first order approximate solution of Fourier type is constructed for the Sine-Gordon equation, which is the typical example of strongly dispersive nonlinear system, and its instability of Benjamine-Feir type is clarified by Floquet theory. Furthermore, to clarify the instability phenomena of general strongly dispersive nonlinear system, to begin with, various methods of constructing first integrals have been developed for weakly dispersive nonlinear system such as nonlinear equations of KdV type. Moreover, the relations between the higher order stationary KdV equation and the trace formulas have been clarified, and it is uniformly proved that the rapidly decreasing Bargmann potentials and the periodic finite zonal potentials solve the higher order stationary KdV equations. Simultaneously, to find the dispersive property for the given microscopic system, a numerical method called Baby-Bathwater scheme is studied. On the one hand, mechanism of critical phenomena has been clarified for complex network system by numerical methods.