Probe the reionization process with first galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KASHIKAWA Nobunari  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 光赤外研究部, 准教授 (00290883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMASAKU Kazuhiro  東京大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00251405)
MOTOHARA Kentaro  東京大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90343102)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再電離 / 初期宇宙 / ライマンα輝線銀河 / ライマンブレイク銀河 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 遠方宇宙
Research Abstract
We have obtained the largest spectroscopic sample of Lyman alpha emitting galaxies at z=5.7 and 6.5 by using Subaru and Keck telescopes. We have derived a more accurate Lyα luminosity function of LAEs at z=6.5, which reveals an apparent deficit at the bright end that observed at z=5.7. This result may imply that the reionization of the universe has not been completed at z=6.5.