Nuclear-Hadron-Quark Matter Equation of State and Compact Astrophysical Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2008-2009)
Hokkaido University (2007)
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Akira  Kyoto University, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (70250412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Noboru  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (50169778)
SUMIYOSHI Kohsuke  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 准教授 (30280720)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核物理 / クォーク物質 / 状態方程式 / 超新星爆発 / ストレンジネス / カイラル対称性 / 強結合格子QCD / 相対論的平均場 / ブラックホール形成 / 強結合極限 / 格子QCD
Research Abstract
We aim at obtaining the nuclear-hadron-quark matter equation of state (EOS) based on QCD and at understanding of compact astrophysical phenomena. In this research, we have developed the strong-coupling lattice QCD including finite coupling effects of NLO and NNLO corrections, and the chiral SU(3) symmetric relativistic mean field model for normal and hypernuclei. We also find hyperons cause early collapse of black holes in dynamical collapse of massive stars.