Symmetry in Noncommutative Geometry and its String Theory Origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATAMURA Satoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00201252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 和俊  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80442937)
稲見 武夫  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20012487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAMI Takeo  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20012487)
OHTA Kazutoshi  明治学院大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (80442937)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子理論 / 数理物理 / 幾何学 / 非可換幾何学 / 弦理論 / 素料子理論
Research Abstract
Summary of the results of the research : It became apparent that the structure of the Hopf algebra as a symmetry of the string theory and the structure of the deformation of the operator algebra caused by the existence of the non-trivial B-field background can be unified under the 'twist quantization', which is proposed by us and applied for the formulation of the string world sheet quantization by the twist element of the Hopf algebra, in the way that the deformation of operator algebra occurs due to the quantization and the deformation by B-field background are constructed in the single deformation of the same level. It means that in the string level, the Hopf algebra which contains the diffeomorphism in string theory, is deformed by both quantization and B-field background into the quantum group algebra including the deformed diffeomorphism.