| Project/Area Number |
19540259
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hiroshi Yamagata University, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (80241727)
| Research Collaborator |
TAJIMA Yasuhisa 山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (50311577)
SASAKI Miki 山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士前期課程1年
KAMIBAYASHI Tomoaki 山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士前期課程2009年修了
KUROTA Yuka 山形大学, 理学部・物理学科
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | サンドイッチ型検出器 / γ線に対する応答 / 中性子線に対する応答 / n / γ分離 / 中性Kビームライン / K_L^0ビームライン / WLS Fiber |
| Research Abstract |
We studied detector designs for monitoring neutrons and photons at neutral beam line of intermediate energy. These detectors assumed to have lead-plastic or iron-plastic sandwich structures. Optimized counter design was considered from many aspects for measurements of beam intensity, energy, profile and so on, by using the Monte-Carlo simulation GEANT4. A prototype counter, which was built for beam surveys of KEK E391a and J-PARC E14, was tested at the neutron beam line of CYRIC and at the KL beam line of J-PARC.