Higher-Dimensional Black Holes with Non-trivial Asymptotic Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hideki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80183739)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 統一理論 / ブラックホール / 高次元時空 / black hole / general relativity / higher dimensions / unified theory / Kaluza-Klein theory / string theory
Research Abstract
We can obtain exact solutions of Kaluza-Klein black holes with a twisted extra dimension which are asymptotically locally flat in five dimensions. In this type of black holes, we have constructed charged, rotating black holes, and extremal charged multi-black holes. We have investigated physical properties of Kaluza-Klein black holes : topology of horizons, analyticity of horizons, stability of solutions, thermodynamics of black holes, coalescence of black holes, motions of test objects around black holes.