QED contribution to lepton anomalous magnetic moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NIO Makiko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 川合理論物理学研究室, 仁科センター研究員 (80283927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Masashi  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 准教授 (20270556)
AOYAMA Tatsumi  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 准教授 (30391840)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Toichiro  コーネル大学, 素粒子物理学研究所, ゴールドウィンスミス名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子 / ミュー粒子 / 異常磁気能率 / 量子電気力学 / 微細構造定数 / 摂動計算
Research Abstract
The QED contributions to the anomalous magnetic moments of the electron and muon have been calculated by using perturbation theory. We were able to obtain the results promptly, because we automated program cording and performed large-scale numerical calculation to evaluate the resultant programs. Then the eighth-order contribution to the electron anomaly was renewed. By using the new theory formula, the fine-structure constant, which is a fundamental constant of electro-magnetic force, was precisely determined. Furthermore, we determined the contribution from the tenth-order perturbation, although it is preliminary.