| Project/Area Number |
19540323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Jun Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究本部, 名誉教授 (40013619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Kenji 芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90260984)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 宇宙線 / 宇宙科学 / 応用数学 / 高エネルギー宇宙ニュートリノ / 高エネルギー一次電子 |
| Research Abstract |
We make analytic approaches to evaluate the lateral distributions of the Cherenkov Photons by muons or electron showers produced in the water or ice to observe the high-energy neutrino in the Baikal and IceCube Projects. For the precise observation of the cosmic-ray electron spectrum with our emulsion chambers, we confirm that the error of our energy determination is within 10% with the accelerator electron beam of 200GeV at CERN. The change of the spectral shape of electrons is evaluated during passing through the atmosphere over the balloons for an additional possible spectrum from the dark matter origin. We also estimate the precise amounts of background electrons produced in the atmosphere over the balloons.