Dynamics of charge order destruction induced by photoexcitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akira  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80212009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIHARA Masaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (70091163)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / 電荷秩序 / 光励起 / ダイナミックス / 低次元強相関電子系 / 協力現象 / 電荷秩序状態 / CDW-SDW量子相転移 / 光吸収スペクトル
Research Abstract
We theoretically investigate the physical properties of the photoexcited states in the charge-ordered state in (BEDT-TTF)_2X, where the photoinduced phase transition from the charge-ordered insulator to a metal is observed. The major peaks in the lower energy region of the light absorption spectrum are due to the excitation to the charge-ordered insulating states, and broad structures in the higher energy region are due to the excitation to the metallic states. The present results show the possibility that the metallic domains are directly photogenerated in the early stage of the photoinduced phase transition.