Cooperative behavior of fluctuating dynamical events
Project/Area Number |
19540394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SASA Shin-ichi The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30235238)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 協同現象 / ゆらぎ / ダイナミクス / ジャミング / ガラス / 動力学 / 雪崩 / 非平衡 / ガラス転移 |
Research Abstract |
An assembly of many elements often exhibits coherent behavior at a collective level. Such behavior is an example of cooperative phenomena, which appear in physical systems and also in social systems. Among many types of cooperative phenomena, recently, a new type of dynamically cooperative phenomenon was found in glassy systems. In this research subject, we have found this phenomenon in several systems other than glassy systems. Furthermore, we have developed theoretical methods for analyzing it and calculated quantities that characterizes the cooperative phenomenon.