Dynamical analysis for quantum many body systems and relating ones in terms of the nonequilibrium relaxation method and the gauge theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Yukiyasu  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70214137)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統計物理学 / 非平衡緩和 / ゲージ理論 / 量子ゲージグラ / ランダム系 / KT転移 / 量子ゲージグラス / 非平衡緩和法
Research Abstract
The nonequilibrium relaxation method is extended to the spin glass and the Kosterlitz-Thouless(KT)systems. The critical universality including the dynamical one is mainly analyzed. The universality in random system is observed for the static exponents while no universality appears for the dynamical one in the ferromagnetic transitions. On the other hand, it does not appear for the static exponents but for the dynamical one in the KT phase. This result leads us to subjects which have not been investigated much. As for the analysis of the spin glass system, the present study makes us possible to discuss the structure of universalities whole in the phase diagram.