A NMR Study of Individual Residues of Proteins in a Random Coil State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NODA Yasuo  Kwansei Gakuin University, 理工学部, 教育技術主事 (40268511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEGAWA Shin-ichi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70103132)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物物理 / タンパク質 / リゾチーム / 核磁気共鳴 / ジスルフィド結合 / ランダムコイル / 重水素交換 / ジメチルスルホキシド
Research Abstract
2SS[6-127, 64-80] variant of lysozyme which has two disulfide bridges and lacks the other two disulfide bridges was quite unstructured in water, but a part of the polypeptide chain was gradually frozen into a native-like conformation with increasing glycerol concentration. It was monitored from the protection factors of amide hydrogens against H/D exchange by means of NMR spectroscopy. With increasing glycerol concentration, some selected regions were further protected. The highly protected residues were included in A-, Band C-helices and β3-strand, and especially centered on Ile 55 and Leu 56. In 2SS[6-127, 64-80], long-range interactions were recovered due to the preferential hydration by glycerol in the hydrophobic box of the α-domain.