Development of optical ozone sensor with spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19540471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Isao  Tohoku University, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00291245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50298741)
KASABA Yasumasa  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10295529)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境変動 / 超高層大気環境 / 気象学 / オゾン
Research Abstract
A optical ozonesonde with lightweight small spectrometer was developed to measure NO_2 as well as ozone. There were some difficulties such as huge telemetry data and incident angle dependency of optical fiber input but the instrument was completed and it passed the performance tests. The observation with this new instrument will be carried out.