Synthetic studies of long-acting nano-particles toward a novel malaria vaccine to realize the immunity condition in malaria endemic area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19550158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OKU Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20301749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 狩野 繁之  国立国際医療センター研究所, 適正技術開発移転研究部, 部長 (60233912)
山田 圭一  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70323334)
花岡 宏史  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50361390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANO Shigeyuki  国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所・熱帯医学・マラリア研究部, 部長 (60233912)
YANO Kazuhiko  国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所・熱帯医学・マラリア研究部, 上級研究員 (30392393)
YAMADA Keiichi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70323334)
HANAOKA Hirofumi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50361390)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物徐放性材料 / 生体機能材料 / ペプチド / マラリア / 微粒子 / ナノスフェア / 高分子合成化学 / 生体関連化学 / バイオイメージング / 寄生虫学
Research Abstract
Malaria is the major cause of mortality and morbidity in the tropical and subtropical regions in the world. We have designed a slow-releasing vaccination material to realize the immunity condition in endemic area, in which residents are infected, in average, six times in a year and thus sustain immunity against parasite infection. As an example of the slow-releasing material, we have made a polymer nano-sphere containing a peptide antigen.