Project/Area Number |
19550194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SONOYAMA Noriyuki Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50272696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANNO Ryoji 東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90135426)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 電気化学 / リチウム電池 / 界面 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 吸収スペクトル / LiMn_2O_4 / LiFePO_4 |
Research Abstract |
Epitaxial thin films of LiMn_2O_4 were synthesized on Al_2O_3(001), MgO(111) and SrTiO_3 : Nb(111) substrates. The (111) plane of LiMn_2O_4 was obtained on the surface of the all substrates. The discharge carves of these films showed single plateau and the voltage of the film on Al_2O_3 (001) substrate was higher than that of the film on conducting STO substrate. These results demonstrate that (i) the discharge voltage depends on the substrate owing to strong interaction between the epitaxial films and the substrates, (ii) the phase transition of LiMn_2O_4 is depressed by the chemical bond between the films and the substrates. The absorption spectrum for LiMn_2O_4 epitaxial film was hardly changed during charge-discharge cycles