X-ray fluorescence holography of diluted magnetic semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
HAPPO Naohisa  Hiroshima City University, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (30285431)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords希薄磁性半導体 / 三元系混晶 / 蛍光X線ホログラフィー / 放射光利用測定技術 / 半導体物性 / 磁性 / イオン結晶 / 放射線、X線
Research Abstract
In order to investigate how the small MnTe_4 tetrahedra can be stretched in the large Cd-Te lattice, we have measured X-ray fluorescence holography on the diluted magnetic semiconductor Cd_<0.6>Mn_<0.4>Te and obtained the wider atomic images. It is concluded that the lattice of this mixed crystal is highly distorted in the intermediate range, and the distortion in the anion sublattice is induced to the larger distance than that in the cation sublattice.