Development and Application of Multiple Division Divide-and-Conquer Algorithm for Real Symmetric Eigenproblem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEHARA Takaomi  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60206084)
Research Collaborator HIRAOKA Kazuyuki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (00312918)
HASHIGUCHI Hiroki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50266920)
KUWAJIMA Yutaka  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40451736)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数理工学 / アルゴリズム / 実対称固有値問題 / 特異値分解 / 分割統治法 / ジョルダン標準形 / クロネッカ標準形 / 並列化 / 応用数理 / 数値線形代数 / HPC / 固有値問題 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 特異 / 一般固有値問題
Research Abstract
Numerical linear algebra plays an important role in a large scale numerical simulation in various scientific and technological fields. It is because the core process of the simulation programs are often composed of matrix computations such as linear equation, eigenproblem and singular value decomposition. In this research, we proposed some methods to improve the multiple division divide-and-conquer algorithm for real symmetric eigenproblem, which has been recently proposed by our group. As an application, we established the multiple division divide-and-conquer algorithm for singular value decomposition. Furthermore, we proposed new efficient algorithms to compute Jordan canonical form for square matrices and Kronecker canonical form for matrix pencils.