Developments of DE-Sinc Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Masaaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80154483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 正武  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20010936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Masatake  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20010936)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数値計算 / DE変換 / Sinc法 / 積分方程式の数値解法 / 常微分方程式の数値解法 / ポアッソン方程式 / 連立一次方程式の数値解法 / 共役勾配法 / クリロフ部分空間法 / 積分方程式 / 常微分方程式の初期値問題 / 線形方程式系の数値解法 / 数値積分 / 関数近似 / 特異摂動問題
Research Abstract
Recently it has turned out that, when incorporated with the double exponential transformation proposed by Takahasi and Mori for quadrature formulae, the Sinc numerical methods developed by Stenger and his colleagues, yield highly efficient numerical methods (which are referred to as DE-Sinc methods). We here develop the DE-Sinc methods for integral equations, ordinary differential equations and Poisson equation together with their theoretical analyses. Further, related to them, we develop a new fast solver for a large system of linear equations.