Study of an approximated distribution using the continuous Euler transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OOURA Takuya  Kyoto University, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (50324710)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords連続オイラー変換 / 超関数 / 近似 / 数値積分法 / 近似超関数 / 二重指数関数型数値積分 / Sinc近似 / IMT公式
Research Abstract
We show that the distributions are easily approximated by continuous functions using the continuous Euler transformation, and the linear map of the approximated distribution is high precision. The approximated distribution can be applied to the computation of numerical indefinite integration, two-dimensional oscillatory integration and a certain differential equation.