Development of functional composite materials by solidification of nano solid-liquid suspensions with ultrasonic standing wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hideaki  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, 機械工学科, 准教授 (80259845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHIGA Tadashi  富山商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (80123305)
TADA Yukio  金沢大学, 理工学域, 教授 (20179708)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords凝固 / 複合材料 / 超音波 / 結晶成長 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
Solidification of nano solid-liquid suspension with an ultrasonic standing wave was studied. In this study, we propose a new manufacture method of anisotropic composite materials by the following process : first, an array of solid particles in the melts is produced by radiation force of ultrasound, and next the matrix is fixed by the solidification.