Development of new barrier materials of compound for ultra-fine copper interconnects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOYA Atsushi  Kitami Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60133807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Mayumi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80236512)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薄膜 / ZrB_2 / 化合物 / 配線 / バリヤ / ZrB2 / 配緑
Research Abstract
We have prepared thin Zr-B films at low temperatures as a new material applicable to an extremely thin barrier against Cu diffusion in Si-ULSI metallization. The sputter-deposited Zr-B films from a composite target mainly consist of ZrB_2 phase with a nanocrystalline texture on SiO_2 and a fiber texture on Cu. The resistivity of the Zr-B films depends on the substrate of SiO_2 or Cu. The constituent ratio of B/Zr is almost 2, though the contaminants of oxygen, nitrogen, and carbon are incorporated in the film. The nanocrystalline structure of the Zr-B film on SiO_2 is stable due to annealing at temperatures up to 500℃ for 30 min. We applied the 3-nm thick Zr-B film to a diffusion barrier between Cu and SiO_2, and the stable barrier properties were confirmed. We can demonstrate that the thin Zr-B film is a promising candidate for thin film application to a metallization material in Si-ULSIs.