Highly precise composition control by mass spectrometry for depositing thin-film ferroic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKUDO Noriyuki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20267719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Zenjiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60148145)
KISHI Yoichi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70265370)
IKENAGA Noriaki  金沢工業大学, ものづくり研究所, 研究員 (30512371)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords質量分析 / フェロイック材料 / 組成制御 / スパッタリング / 形状記憶合金 / プラズマ加工 / 構造・機能材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / スパックリング
Research Abstract
Sputtering deposition is used even for synthesizing ferroic material such as shape-memory alloys, since it is comparatively easy to deposit a thin film of metallic compound using plural sputter sources. However, highly precise composition control is expected for further application of ferroic materials to industry, because the specific properties of the materials are changeable strongly depending on the material's composition. In this study we proposed a new composition-control method which uses mass spectrometry. We achieved 0.5 atomic percent of precision, although conventional methods could achieve 1.0 percent at most.