VLSI CIRCUIT DESIGNS with SOFT ERROR TOLERANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hideo  Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (90042647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Kazuteru  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (60359594)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords回路設計 / CAD / ソフトエラー / VLSI / ラッチ / スキャン設計 / テスト容易化設計 / 遅延故障 / テスト容易化 / シグナルインテグリティ / 2線式論理 / FPGA / スキャンFF
Research Abstract
Soft errors (SEs) are radiation-induced transition pulses caused by neutrons from cosmic rays or alpha particles from packaging material. This research got the two type results of (a) VLSI circuit design with the property of SE tolerance, and (b) test generation and easily testable design for SE tolerant circuits. In (a), circuit design masking SE pulses caused in combinational circuit parts, and circuit designs for SE hardened latch or flip-flop have been proposed. In (b), easily testable scan structure for delay faults with the property of SE tolerance has been proposed.