Development of EEG-based brain-computer interfaces with user adaptation capabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANOH Shin'ichiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00282103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINOBU Tatsuo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30243265)
KAWASHIMA Ryuta  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90250828)
星宮 望  東北学院大学, 学長 (50005394)
半田 康延  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00111790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHIMIYA Nozumu  東北学院大学, 学長 (50005394)
HANDA Yasunobu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00111790)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsBCI(brain-computer interface) / 脳波 / NIRS / fMRI / ニューロフィードバック / パターン分類 / 計測工学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 生物・生体工学 / 情報工学 / BCI (brain-computer interface) / 脳・コンピュータ間インターフェース
Research Abstract
The methods to improve user-applicability of BCI (brain-computer interface) using non-invasive measurements of brain activity were proposed and investigated. The methodologies of feature extraction, pattern classification and online neurofeedback were studied by EEG, NIRS (near-infrared spectroscopy) and fMRI measurements. And the BCIs based on event-related potentials (ERPs) with higher usability were proposed and evaluated.