Establishment of nonlinear control theory taking into account global structure of manifold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yuh  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90210426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hisakazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70362837)
NISHIDA Gou  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 基幹研究所研究員 (80435669)
NISHIMURA Yuki  山口大学, 大学院・理工研究科, 助教 (20549018)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非線形制御理論 / 多様体 / 漸近安定化 / 制御リアプノフ関数 / 可縮 / 被覆 / 確率制御リアプノフ関数 / 弱リアプノフ関数 / 大域的漸近安定化 / ファイバー束 / モース関数 / 多重被覆
Research Abstract
This study presents a general framework for controlling nonlinear systems on general manifolds including non-Euclidean spaces which precedent control theories cannot handle. Global attitude control of satellites, obstacle avoidance of vehicles, and control of acrobots are examples of our problem. This framework provides design procedures generating control laws automatically with discontinuity, logic, or randomness, of which properties are necessary to stabilize such systems on non-Euclidean spaces.