Mechanical properties of large-scale timber member adjacent steel joint under repeated load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IMAI Fujio  University of Miyazaki, 工学部, 教授 (00038077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Takao  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (70041027)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords木橋 / ボルト接合 / 鋼ジョイント / 樹脂充填 / 引張耐荷力 / 応力性状 / 集成木材 / 引抜け性状 / 耐荷力 / 静的引張載荷 / 静的漸増荷重 / 静的繰返し荷重 / 繰返し荷重 / 引抜き性状
Research Abstract
In this study, the mechanical properties of bolted connections in the large section timber were investigated. The effects of resin filled up into bolt-hole clearances on the load- capacity of bolted connections under static cyclic tensile loading was investigated in the experiment and finite element analysis using "contact element" was performed to clarify the stress property of a large section. As a result of experimental investigation, it was cleared that filling up resin into bolt-hole clearances leads to a decrease in the number of bolts under the same design condition. It was also indicated from the results of finite element analysis that "contact element" is able to be applied to the analysis of bolted connection.