Development of estimation method for tank foundation stability due to soil liquefaction and sloshing of tank content.
Project/Area Number |
19560492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Nihon University (2008-2009) Tohoku University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
SENTO Noriaki Nihon University, 工学部, 准教授 (40333835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋口 俊一 株式会社大林組技術研究所, 土木構造研究室耐震防災グループ, 副主任研究員 (40450994)
Research Collaborator |
HIGUCHI Shunichi 大林組・技術研究所, 主査 (40450994)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 動土質 / 液状化 / タンク / 基礎 / 沈下 / 有効応力解析 / 遠心載荷試験 / スロッシング / 中空ねじりせん断試験 / K値 / 遠心載荷実験 / 遠心模型実験 / オンライン実験 |
Research Abstract |
Settlement of tank foundation due to liquefaction is estimated by laboratory element test, centrifuge experiment and effective stress analysis. Settlement of the tank foundation is related with thickness of liquefied layer, maximum acceleration and duration of the earthquake motion. The magnitude of tank foundation settlement is also related with stress condition of soil below the foundation, especially increase of the coefficient of lateral pressure (K). Settlement is caused to some extent by sloshing compared with main earthquake motion.