Estimation of Shear Strength of Alluvial Sandy Deposit from Grain Shapes and Sedimentary Environments
Project/Area Number |
19560502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Yuji Gifu National College of Technology, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (30182827)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 粒子形状 / 堆積環境 / せん断強度 |
Research Abstract |
It was confirmed the tangles of internal friction of granular materials are affected by the adjusted grain-size distribution with the vertical axis of the grain size accumulation curve having passing quantity percentage to the quantity of the whole soil grain. Also, the Distinct Element Method confirmed that angles of internal friction of granular materials are proportional to the particle configuration FU. The analysis of sandy soil at the bottom of Atsuta formation (boring sample of the Nobi Plain) revealed that if the grain-size distribution and the country rock are the same, the rate of mineral content can be the same regardless of place.