Establishment of continuous flow measurement technology and development of measurement system for groundwater flow using image processing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution飛島建設株式会社防災R&Dセンター技術研究所
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kaoru  飛島建設株式会社防災R&Dセンター技術研究所, 技術研究所, 副所長 (80443638)
Research Collaborator KANAUCHI Masanao  株式会社レアックス, 技術研究室, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地下水工学 / 画像解析 / 地下水流動 / 流向流速測定 / 地下水モニタリング / モニタリングシステム / 連続測定 / 地下水変動 / 地盤工学
Research Abstract
With the currently available in a borehole measurement device, continuous measurement for groundwater flow is extremely difficult. To solve this, a unique floating sensor with a hinge was attached to the bottom of the newly-developed instrument. On its upper part, a video camera was installed to capture video of movement of the floating sensor head to measure the groundwater flow. In this sutdy establishment of continuous flow measurement technology and developed an instrument that enables simple, continuous and simultaneous measurements for groundwater flow using image processing method and other criteria including groundwater temperature and pore water pressure etc..