Survey and Analysis Methods about Urban Activity and Travel Behavior Incorporating Inter-Personal Interaction Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Junyi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20284169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Akimasa  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50181409)
KUWANO Masashi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70432680)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords交通現象分析 / 個人間相互作用 / ソーシャルネットワーク / リーシャルネットワーク / 集団意思決定 / 選択モデル / マルチレベル手法 / 主観的Wellbeing / 一日再現法 / 世帯生活行動 / 居住行動 / 自動車保有・利用 / 時間利用 / 異質性 / 都市政策
Research Abstract
Decisions on urban planning need a better understanding of urban life behavior and impacts of urban policies on citizens' lives. As a decision-making support tool, this study developed several survey and modeling methods by explicitly incorporating the influences of intra-household interaction, social network and reference groups on urban life behavior decisions. The applicability of the proposed methods to policy decisions was confirmed based on empirical analyses.