Methodology establishment of the Paleostructulogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19560539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ichiro  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40109666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 裕司  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70315290)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords古構造学 / 橋梁 / 独創性 / 古生物学 / フランス / 橋梁史 / 鉄道高架橋群 / 軽便鉄道網 / 吊橋
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish the methodology of 'Paleostructulogy' in which we propose to analyze and to stock the forgotten structures in the history of technology. In general such structures are regarded as something of useless for the consideration of future development and are often abandoned. However, careful historical analysis shows us that these cases could be original ideas or solutions to overtake difficult conditions that the engineers have encountered in design process. How can we analyze and study such cases? Which type if point of view should we have? As the word 'Paleostructulogy' that we have named represents, the principal concept of this research is based on the paleontology which treats the creatures of the past. In a pilot study that the author had already taken, the concept and a part of methodology of the Paleostructulogy had been established. But the necessity of precise and general methodology lead us the latest two other case studies. Through the case studies and feeding back to the concept, we have finally reached to propose analyzing and recording chart as method of Paleostructulogy. Accumulation of the case studies by this chart would be the archives of ideas of abandoned structures.